QUESTION

When does a wife have any inheritance rights when the husband does not include her in any will or joint accounts

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
This is a remarriage with no prenup; there is no provision made for the current wife in any way (no will, no joint accts, no joint title on property, etc. . The husband set up a trust with his deceased wife that provides for their children. Does the current wife have any inheritance rights in a community property state upon the death of the husband?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  There really are not enough facts there to answer such a question, which is really not so much "family law" as "wills, trusts, and estates."  You should consult with a will, trust and estate lawyer, going in with SPECIFIC information about what that trust with the ex is all about, and what, if any, assets accrued during THIS marriage, including whose name is on which assets (houses, cars, bank accounts, business ownership documents).  You should be able to get an idea of what is likely to happen if anyone dies.  If you are interested in finding out what, if any, of those assets are likely to be awarded to you in the event of divorce, take the same information to a consultation with a divorce (family law) specialist.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters