QUESTION

When does my son need to start paying child suppport. His wife left him 3 weeks ago but they are still married. They have 2 kids. Lives in florida

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He should still be supporting his children - however, he also needs to keep a close accounting and proof of any child support he provides by getting signed receipts with the date and amount and make sure it says "child support' on it and that his wife signs and dates the receipt.   I would suggest he not give her cash, but give her checks or money orders. If he provdes groceries or diapers or school supplies, he also needs to get the wife to sign the receipt and date it. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters