QUESTION

When does the new child support amount start if there is a pending petition for modification, date the petition filed or when order is entered?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An order of child support would generally be effective as of the date the petition was filed. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters