QUESTION

When filing a Petition for Contempt related to nonpayment of child support, etc. is it best to use a lawyer? If so, do I file the Petition first?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My ex is under the impression I am poisoning our daughter and, therefore, she doesn't want to see him. He says he will not pay her support until he gets her visits. (She is 17.) Her reasons have nothing to do with me. He just won't accept that it is him (and she has written to him about some of the details). He says he will tell the judge I am refusing his phone calls (only did once when she was being punished for a PHONE problem and running to him to cry about it). Also, he thinks I am trash talking about him. (After he called the police on my brother-in-law for getting his kayaks from ex's camp . . . my daughter WAS shocked and I did say ex was whacked. --- Only occurrence!)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While there is no requirement that a person use a lawyer in a court case, attorneys are knowledgeable on both the law and the court process which has value.  Knowing what the court is going to consider relevant and the best way to present the evidence to the court is important.  If you are going to use a lawyer, it is best that he or she prepare the Petition to make sure the issue is properly framed for the court.  Please let me know if you have any questions.  Many thanks.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters