QUESTION

When filing for a divorce can you request that your spouse participate in marital counseling first?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband has been accusing me of being unfaithful during our marriage. We sought counseling and it was determined that he was bipolar and needed medication. He refuses to take the medication and quit participating in counseling. Can the judge order him to participate before granting the divorce?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yours is a legitimate request but the decision is up to the Judge. Most Judges will only order one session, if it works additional sessions are voluntary.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can not force the other party into counseling. Even if you could it would do no good as counseling works only with willing individuals.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can request it but the court cannot order marriage counseling because it violates the First Amendment's freedom of association provision. I urge you to ask.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, typically the answer is no you cannot. To force someone to go to counseling is generally considered a violation of their constitutional right to privacy.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
No, the judge won't order marriage counseling. However, if you have children and you are not getting along, for the sake of the children's best interest, the judge may order co-parenting classes or even family therapy in order to figure out how to co-parent and help the children through the divorce process.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask and some judges may order it. However, it is doubtful because the wise judges know that counseling only works if the party is a willing participant. If your husband doesn't want to do it, no amount of attendance will help him.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters