QUESTION

when going through a divorce is there a way to have a temporary joint custody agreement through the courts?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
if one parent wants to take the children on vacation, can the other parent stop them from doing so or can the parent (vacation parent) get a court approval to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you are in the middle of a divorce, you can have a temporary custody agreement and it should address issues such as when and where vacations are to be taken with or without the children.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters