QUESTION

When going through a divvoice, are you considered legally separated, even though you did not go through the courts for a legal separation?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I filed for divoice, but I did not get "legally" separated first. The divoice was finalized 1/15. I filed in 2013. For tax purposes I need to know if I was Legally separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. You are married until the judgment of divorce is signed.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters