QUESTION

When going through the financial distribution after a divorce, is it unlawful to clear any accounts before the final decision?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In most states, accounts and property should not be transferred, liquidated or sold, pending the divorce unless agreed by the parties or ordered by the court. You may have to go to court to enforce this if there was no agreement.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters