QUESTION

When I collect cash aid, does child support continue after or does my ex just have to pay back what I got in cash aid?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I don't want my ex to have to continue to pay child support after I stop collecting cash aid.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
He can ask for a modification of the child support order.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
But the state does, so it will continue until you get off welfare.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If you start receiving income from a source you didn't have at the time the original child support order was made, then you need to notify your ex and the court (and the administrative agency that may be collecting child support from your ex, if such a mechanism is in place in your case) so that your ex is not paying more than he should, and so that you do not get accused of committing welfare fraud.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
In order to receive aid from the state you signed a document giving the Attorney General authority to collect that amount from the person paying child support.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters