QUESTION

When I file for divorce, will I have to establish custody? If so, what are my rights and parameters as a father?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife & I are to soon divorce. We have two children together & for right now they reside with her. Currently, she doesn't have a place of her own to stay so she is currently living with relatives. I am living with a relative as well during our separation, however, this residence is a stable environment where I grew up as a adolescent. I want to know if I can file for custody in light of my soon to be ex-wife's living situation? Also, I am planning on attending a trade school for 5 months in another state, if I were granted sole custody or partial custody, will I have to remain in my current state for the duration of the order? If I were granted one of the two mentioned, my retired mother (children's grandmother) would be capable & suitable to care for my children while I am away. Also in closing, my ex to be has filed paperwork for child support for our two children. Though the process is not yet complete, once & if it is completed, how would this effect my goals as far as school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You can request custody as part of your divorce, but you don't have to wait until then.  You can file for custody at any time in the Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court and the longer you wait, the more likely it is that your spouse will retain custody because there is a general preference for maintaining the status quo.  There is also a preference for children being with one of their natural parents as much as possible, so if you know you will be gone a lot and leaving the children with your mother, that means that your spouse will most likely get custody, if she is able to spend more time with the children.  However, if her living situation is really harmful to the children and you can show it would be in their best interest to live with you, then you could be granted custody.  But again, the longer you let them live in the current situation, the more it appears that you agree that it is okay for them.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters