QUESTION

when i file for divorce will the courts make him move out

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I own the home which was bought during the marriage but the mortgage is in my name alone. I did however add my spouses name to the deed after I closed on the home. Do I have any legal way to make him move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Not automatically. You will have to file for divorce and request a temporary hearing. At the temporary hearing, you can request that the judge award the house to you and make him move out.  This is not something that should be attempted without an attorney. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters