QUESTION

When I file for motion of modification of custody do I file at the same clerk of courts in which the original custody was filed?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Also am I giving up child support when I get full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you should file it with the same court. There are some exceptions and you should consult with an attorney to determine whether any of them apply in your circumstance.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters