QUESTION

When I file for the divorce do I still need two signatures?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2023 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my wife for a little over 2 years now. She has been in another relationship for a year. There is no hope of the marriage working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In PA, there are 2 types of no-fault divorce, separation and consent.  In the latter type, you must wait 90 days after the complaint has been filed and served to consent to the divorce which both parties must do to proceed under that section.  In the former type, you need only be separated for at least one year, which appears to be the case here.   In that event unless she challenges the separation or seeks economic relief, you can obtain a decree without her consent within 60 days after service of the complaint. I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2023 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters