QUESTION

When I file for the divorce, how will trying to move on with my life and dating affect the divorce if at all?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want a divorce from my husband but he says he won’t sign. We have not been together in years. What can I do? I just also want to move on with my life and my daughter’s life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Where does it say he has to sign anything? If you are living apart, as of 1/1/16 you can get divorced. HE does not have to sign anything. The court divides your property, if there is anything to divide. If you have kids the court awards parenting time and assigns parenting responsibility (as of 1/1/16) and orders child support done.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters