QUESTION

When I got a divorce my lawyer told me it was optional if I wanted to change my last name well I chose to keep my married name and never thought anything else about it. The child support worker read my decree and stated I was suppose to change my last name to my maiden. I have been divorced for 3 years and everyone state, irs and social security still know me as married name..do I have to change it or how do I handle this/

Asked on Apr 20th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
When I got a divorce my lawyer told me it was optional if I wanted to change my last name well I chose to keep my married name and never thought anything else about it. The child support worker read my decree and stated I was suppose to change my last name to my maiden. I have been divorced for 3 years and everyone state, irs and social security still know me as married name..do I have to change it or how do I handle this/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It sounds as if the Court ordered that it be changed, so that now is your name. If so, you are no different than lots of women, and you have to be prepared to provide certified copies of the order to get everyone else in line. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters