QUESTION

when i got divorced we said we didn't have kids but we do have 2 girls, 15&16, i am moving to ca and they want to come with me, what do i need to do

Asked on Mar 08th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Wondering if they can just come with me or if i need to do something to make that ok
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
You will have to file a petition for relocation. You should start by filling out a long distance parenting plan. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2019 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters