QUESTION

When I got married the third time I didn't know I was still married to my first husband, what happens now?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What happens now is that you are not actually marriedm to your present presumed spouse. Nor were you actually married the second time you thought you were married. You can not legally marry someone when you are already married to someone else. Get divorced from spouse 1. Legally marry spouse 3.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters