QUESTION

When I married my wife she was still married to 2 other men unbeknownst to me. Does this void our marriage?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Are any actions necessary, i.e. an annulment, to confirm that we will not be married legally. She has since divorced those 2 men.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
An annulment would not be absolutely necessary, but it would likely be in your best interest to have one done to prevent any future confusion.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters