QUESTION

When I received my engagement/wedding rings, I was TOLD that if we ever divorced that we would sell it and split the money. Married 5yrs-BS

Asked on Jun 12th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Would also like info about marriage termination agreements. Husband is not to be trifled with intellectually on the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yoiur discussion is a bit vague on the details, but the law on the subject is that in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, an engagement ring is a conditional gift, completed upon marriage, and is the separate property of the recipient upon marriage.  For a complete discussion of the issue, see the article posted here. For information aboiut separation and property settlement agreements, see the discussion and information posted here.  Really, yoiu need a consultation with a family law specialist well-versed in these topics.  Please see our Consultation Policies, Procedures, and Costs page posted here, and call at your convenience to ask any preliminary questions or set a consultation appointment.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters