QUESTION

When I turn 18, can my parents keep me from moving out because I have not graduated?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in the state of North Carolina. I am 17 years of age. I am tired of living with my parents. I am tired of constantly oppressing my emotions just to avoid conflict so that I could live peacefully. Child Protective Services considers this home “safe." I turn 18 in March. My question is this: Whenever I turn 18, do I have the right to move out even though I have not graduated? I am currently looking for a job and my first purchase I wish to make is on or toward a car. I will have to pay for my own insurance. I am fully aware that I will have to pay everything and I plan on doing so. Immediately when I turn 18, I wish to find an apartment and move out of my current house. However, my birthday is in March and graduation is in June. My question is can this be done? Can my parents legally do anything to keep me from moving out on account of particular school paperwork needing guardian signatures? Does freedom when one turns 18 only apply to those who have graduated high school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The legal age of majority is 18, irrespective of your graduation date. But that being said, I know living there has been rough and you just want out, but you should really think things all the way through, including detailed budgeting and other planning, before moving forward.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters