QUESTION

When I was 16 I took money put of my bank account gave it to my mom and bought a truck, had to put it in her name because of my age. How can I get it

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Back from her she is keeping it from me because my parents are divorcing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You are going to have to sue your mother in small claims court. You might be able to talk to your father and ask that his attorney go to bat for you. In the divorce, the court might award the truck to your father who could then give it to you. Other than that, you are just going to have to sue her.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters