QUESTION

When in a child coustdy matter in nj

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Does can or will a verbal agreement stand as or like a Written contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the verbal agreement changes what is written, then the written agreement is what is neforceable.  If there is no written agreement, the verbal agreement may not be enforceable.  As soon as possible, write down the terms of the verbal agreement as simply as posisble so that you have something that you can refer to. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 8:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters