QUESTION

When in front of referee do you sign or not sign the order if you disagree and that do you file a motion within 10 days?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Yesterday received a letter from ex wife attorney. Did not give enough notice to prepare for hearing in front of Referee. If I don't agree with the order do I not sign the order than fill out motion within 10 days of the order. Child turned 18 years of age. And will be graduating from High School November 1, 2012. Being that he was suspended for a year 11th grade. And not living with mother now living with Grandmother. Because mother boyfriend and child can't get along and not listening to house rules. She made a big deal about me contacting the school regarding to his grades. As a father who raised him over 14 years and receiving any child support from mother who owes back arrearages over 8,000 dollars it was order by the judge that clearly states support due from the plaintiff to the defendant shall first offset against the arrearage owed the plaintiff by defendant. Also her attorney said he wants 5,000 dollars which I do not have that kind of money.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need an attorney. If she earns more than you you can ask for her to contribute towards your fees. If nothing else pay for an hour or so of advice.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It is not real clear exactly what your problem is, but since Colorado does not have "referees" involved in child support cases it appears you are in the wrong forum to ask your question. The answer to your question partly depends on what it is you disagree with and why your signature is needed. If the referee told the other party's attorney to prepare the written order to document the referee's rulings, you don't have to sign it unless you agree that it correctly says what the referee said or if all you are signing is a receipt showing you got a copy. You can't simply refuse to sign because you don't agree with what the referee ruled, but there is probably no absolute requirement that you sign for any reason.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only judges sign orders in Florida. Parties do not sign orders.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Obviously in such a complex case you knew you needed a lawyer. Hopefully you have one and need to ask him. If you don't you need one now.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters