QUESTION

when is a child emancipated going to college for masters?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Lives with boyfriends parents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually a child is emancipated at age 18, or after college if they go to college.  Whether or not a parent has to pay for a Master's Degree is usually up to the courts, and will depend on the finances of the parties, who paid for the college education, etc.  You have a very good chance of getting the child emancipated if she is going for a Master's degree. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters