QUESTION

When is personal property considered abandoned after a non-marital relstionship has terminated?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
MS ended relationship in May of 2012 and moved out of home couple mortgaged together. MS kept paying joint debits as agreed until June of 2013. MR took over all payments and has obtained permission from lender to assume mortgage singly. MS has refused to sign documents, even though she initiated removal from mortgage note, until she has completed a walk through of home to recover random personal property. MR has delivered numerous pick-up truck loads to MS after 5/12 and MS has returned to the home for items herself. Is the request to get 1/2 of the dishes, items that were given to the couple by her family and other small items a valid request or are the items considered abandoned? Couple was never married. MS has never changed address formally with post office but has changed some items. MS has also sent letters using current dwelling as return address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask a local lawyer if WI has a statute on this. if not, it is probably common law, meaning the answer is found in case law. i think more important than time is notice. if MS is given actual notice (certiified mail, poste, etc.) with a warning that if she doenst pick up her crap by such and such a date, the crap will be destroyed, MR may be off the hook and not liable. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters