QUESTION

When Joe meets his decreed obligation of alimony payments, is Jane legally required to sign a satisfaction for Joe?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Not opposed to signing. Just don't like having to track down a notary with busy schedule.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should sign.  Not all attorneys require you to have a notary witness your signature.  If you were provided the form by an attorney, you can go to the office and they will have a notary.  Or, your bank will usually have one.  If that does not work, sign and return to the attorney and see if he/she insists on notarization.    DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE o SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters