QUESTION

When joint custody is granted, can the custodial parent move the child out of state?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not without the court's or the other parents consent. You will not get the court's consent unless you can prove it is in the best interests of the child, not just your best interest.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the judgment, but generally when there is joint custody granted that would be incompatible with one parent moving a significant distance or out-of-state. If you do not have an attorney engage one now.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Not without permission from the court. Discuss this issue with an attorney to review factors that can influence how this is determined.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Refer to your parenting plan/final judgment. Generally, these documents include language on relocation with a minor child.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
A parent can never move a child out of state without either the consent of the other parent or a court's order.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters