QUESTION

when making agreed changes to an existing parenting plan, does the mother use her current last name or the last name that is on the original plan?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am making changes that are agreed by both parents to an existing parenting plan but I am not sure which last name to use for the mother. do I use the current last name or the last name that was on the original plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
 It is possible that you could end up with custody, but under the facts you describe that would have to be awarded by the court in Vermont.  A judge in Vermont certainly has the power to give custody to a relative in Tennessee, but you would want to ask your specific questions to an attorney with a Vermont license.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters