QUESTION

When married your father in law gives your spouse stock in a company. Can this be divided during a divorce in Florida

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the stock is kept separate and not mixed with other assets, and your name is not added then it is technically a non marital asset.  IF your husband has paid in money or contributed other assets to the business, then you may have a claim. However a gift that is kept separate is normally not considered marital 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters