QUESTION

When military couple divorces, is spousal/alimony support until either re marriage or death?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We got divorced and ex-spouse lawyer drew up papers and put 3 yrs for alimony/spousal support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the wording of the Judgment is extremely important. Take your Judgment to a good local lawyer. Military divorces add some complications as well. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2018 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters