QUESTION

When my daughter receaches 18 years old, do I still need to pay her mother?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will have to continue to pay child support until your daughter is emancipated.   If she is not going to college, and is out of her mother's house living on her own, you can file an application for emancipation.   You can find the application on line in the New Jersey judiciary website. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters