QUESTION

when my girlfriend turns 18 will the restraining order her parents placed on me be automaticly removed or terminated

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was 20 and I proposed engagement to my girlfriend right before she turned 17 and she accepted. Her father then finding out, placed a full restraining order on me, preventing me from having any contact with my girlfriend. Her father falsely claimed that we had sex. No charges were filled. He did not claim rape or violence on the order. She neither wants the order nor requested it. This was in the state of Idaho. My question specifically is, will the restraining order go away, be terminated, vacate, or be made void since she will be a legal adult and not be a dependent or minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask a local lawyer. unless the order expires when she is 18 i wouldnt do violate the order until it is quashed. i think a lawyer can get her into court to get a new order that quashes/voids the old order.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters