QUESTION

When my mom's boyfriend gets mad, he unplugs the dryer, microwave and turns the AC up to 85 when he is not here, is that illegal?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Is this considered child abuse?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are different avenues ones can take if they are living in an abusive household. Generally, a person commits the crime of abuse of a child if such person: (1) Knowingly inflicts cruel and inhuman punishment upon a child less than seventeen years old; or (2) Photographs or films a child less than eighteen years old engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act or who causes or knowingly permits a child to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act for the purpose of photographing or filming the act. If this abuse is occurring you need to call the police. Also, please see this link for the Department of Social Services and the hotline numbers to call. https://dss.mo.gov/cd/can.htm
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Report him to Child Protective Services and have a talk with your mother, if you are 16 yrs old you could ask the court to emancipate yourself if you have another relative you could live with.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters