QUESTION

When paying child support and the parent receiving the child support moves out of state with the child, can child support be stooped?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Assuming the child support is court ordered and the parent sought and obtained permission to move out of state, the child support would continue.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
No. However, if they move to a cheaper state, you may be able to change support. But as you probably won't get as much custodial time, support could increase.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No. Child Support continues until the court changes it or the child is emancipated. While the move might warrant a modification in the amount due to the changes in parenting time, the move does not alter your financial obligations to the child.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not, since support usually is ordered until the child is age 18 or graduates high school. However, if the parent moved out of state without permission, there may be some other recourse possible.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
no. The child support is for the kids and they need it no matter where they live.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
No. The child still exists and still needs support. It might be possible to adjust or modify the support to take into account long distance travel.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The child support obligation remains in effect unless it is modified by the court.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, the child support will not be stopped. But it may be changed. If a modification to the parenting order requires the children to be able to travel to the home state, child support may be modified to cover at least a portion of the cost. You need a lawyer and I mean fast. You have a lot of work to do if you want to see your children.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters