QUESTION

When sharing joint legal custody does both parents need to approve to put child in online schooling?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
When it comes to schooling, and changing schools does both parents have to agree. The parent with physical custody puts child in online schooling, but the other parent disagrees, do they have any legal rights in court to have child put back in public school.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
You could go back to court if you feel that this is not appropriate, that it will not lead to graduation, or is bad for the child.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, shared parenting means shared decision making on the important decisions in your child's life, such as school. If the shared parenting plan says you must make school decisions together, then, if you don't agree on school, you have to go to mediation before resorting to a motion in court.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I completely understand the question but I would suggest you first look to the court orders for direction. If the orders are not specific, I think it is a safe argument to make that schooling of a minor child is a legal decision which should consider both parents where there is joint legal custody.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the dissolution judgment.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes, both parents would have to agree or one of the parents would have to petition the Court and let the Court decide the issue.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
That is an issue that probably would need to resolved in Court. Does the other parent have sole legal custody.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Choice of schools, and the manner of education is a classic joint legal custody issue, that is, decisions should be made together. In case of a dispute, you would have the right to bring the issue before the judge.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, choices concerning a child's education would be considered major decisions requiring agreement of both parents if there is a true "joint legal custody" situation. The starting point for an answer is your court ordered parenting plan or custody decree and how that is interpreted based on applicable statutes. If state law provides that education is a major decision requiring both parents to agree, then it will be up to a judge to make the final decision when they disagree.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, if there is an irreconcilable issue, the court will have to make the decision.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Joint legal custody provides that both parents must jointly make decisions that effect the child. The child's education effects the child and needs to be agreed upon by both parents. One of you will need to file with the court and have a judge decide if you are unable to come to a mutual agreement. If there is tuition required to attend online school the court will generally not order the non agreeing parent to pay any of the tuition costs.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Melissa Kay-Peterson Roudabush
Schooling is one of the big components of legal custody. If you object to the placement in online schooling you absolutely can object in court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, for shared parenting there is a residential parent, with whom the child lives most of the time. The residential parent determines the child's school be it in the community or online.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on what your parenting plan says in Washington regarding joint decision making on education.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Liability Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
The non-custodial parent could file a motion with the Court, but ultimately the Court make a determination of what is in the best interest of the child. The Party that effectively can show the Court that their desire is in the child's best interest likely will prevail.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
That depends on the tiebreaker language that your attorney certainly would have included in the parenting plan and you didn't tell us what that language (which answers the question) says.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Roseville, CA
1 Award
Joint legal custody provides both parents the legal right to decide how the children will be brought up. This includes decisions about education. You may petition the court for a hearing regarding school issues. You will be required to attend mediation with the other parent prior to the hearing.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
In a joint legal custody situation, the parents must agree on decisions regarding educational matters, unless the orders specifically give one of the parents the ability to make the "final" decision in the event of a disagreement.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters