QUESTION

When she gets out and if I take my kid around her, can the non-custodial parent (his father) do anything about it?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my son. His father has not seen or paid child support in over a year. My friend was charged with domestic battery first degree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He could try to seek custody, then, or even now. If he has not made any effort yet, he may not. But if she will serve time or is already serving time, then yes, he could seek custody.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters