QUESTION

When should I be filing for custody of my son?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
His mother has full physical custody however we have shared legal custody. She is facing multiple DUI charges as well as associated charges in 2 states, MA and NH. She has 2 DUI charges in NH since December both while already being in probation in MA for probation violation from a previous DUI in 2013. Associated charges in NH are, conduct after, false report to a police officer, driving aver revocation x 2. I already have him 3 nights a week and she is refusing to tell me what is going on and if and when she is going to jail. I have been providing all of the driving for him (even though our current custody judgement states driving will be shared 50/50. I want what's best for my son and to try to protect him from as much emotional damage as possible from this. Please advise. Thank you so much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you haven't do so already, you should file as soon as possible.  Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters