QUESTION

When should I contact a lawyer to recieve back childsupport because my Ex will be recieving a Inheritence?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is a New Jersey law that requires the Executor of an estate to do a child support judgment search, and if they fail to pay the back judgment, the Executor becomes responsible.  You should get a copy of the probated will from the county in which the person died.  The Probate clerk will be able to either provide you with a copy of everything in the file, or direct you as to how to get that.  Look on the documents and see if ther eis an attorney that assisted with the probate, and if there is, send notice to that attorney now.  Send a Certified letter with the green card receipt, and keep that receipt.  Make sure that the amount of your outstanding child support has been confirmed either through probation, or by a judgment.  You do not need ot hire a lawyer to get this money for you, it is a New Jersey law that the executor has to pay it to you.  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Quick answer: Now. You need to get a judgment for back child support so the judgment can be fulfilled with the future inheritance. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters