QUESTION

When should I legally remove daycare from my court order?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am divorced and I offered to pay more than the guidelines asked me on child support plus daycare but I think that I am been taken advantage off. I need to know until what age I have to legally pay daycare for my child. My son is 9 years old and he doesn't go to daycare anymore. He gets dropped by the school bus at the bus stop, walks home about a block, and waits at home for his mother watching TV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Right away! When the court modifies the child support order it can only be a retroactive modification from the date you file your Motion to Modify. So file your motion or get legal counsel to file on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters