QUESTION

When should my divorce lawyer let me know when the judge signs the final divorce papers?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is it my job to find out from the court since the lawyer told me his job was done after we signed the papers and before it was sent to the judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer should send you a copy of the final decree either at the same time he/she withdraws from the case or just before withdrawing.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters