QUESTION

When someone who was adopted dies, are their biological siblings considered next of kin?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I know someone who was adopted as an infant. Fifty years later his biological sister found him and they have been reconnected. Now that he died, she is in charge of his estate and affairs as "next of kin" even though they have only been connected for a few years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
she is not legally next of kin, but he could have designated her as such in his will.  But if there is no will, she is not next of kin.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters