QUESTION

When splitting assets are funds available when divorce is final or does 401k incur penalty and taxes?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
If your question is do the parties have to pay a penalty to share the 401K, the answer is maybe. If one party wants to withdraw the money as cash, then that party will have to pay the taxes/penalties. If the party does not want cash, the money can be rolled over into an Individual Retirement Account or other qualified plan as a 1031 transfer without incurring the penalty or paying taxes.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
In a divorce setting there is typically not a penalty when dividing up a 401k - in a divorce case.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The 401k funds are handled by means of a written document and are "rolled over" into separate accounts for each of you so that there is no tax trigger that occurs.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Distribution of 401k funds requires a unique court order called a "Qualified Domestic Relations Order" or QDRO. Prepare these orders requires certain amount specialized expertise by an attorney who understands pension laws. When funds are distributed by a QDRO there is no penalty for an early withdrawal. There will be no taxes if the funds are rolled over into another qualified account, such as an IRA. IF not rolled over, withdrawals are subject to income tax.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
The 401(k) needs to be filled over into a qualifying Rollover IRA. If you do not do this, you will incur tax and penalties for early withdrawal.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
$401k gets divided but if funds are released there's taxes and penalties.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Taxes and penalties can be avoided by doing a direct rollover into an IRA from the 401(k). Talk to your banker/tax professional about the process to avoid taxes and early withdrawal penalties.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Withdrawal from a 401k carries income tax consequences with it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
401k has all normal rule relating to penalty and taxes despite property settlement.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Taking IRA funds will cause taxes to be incurred, however, if the rules are followed, sometimes the early withdrawal penalty can be avoided.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters