QUESTION

When starting a child custody case do I have to wait to serve someone papers or can I serve them right after filing

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am unmarried and had a child with my now ex boyfriend. I filed for physical and legal custody , child support and visitation for him. I was told to serve the papers once I filed them but others have told me to wait to get the papers back from the court to be able to serve them to the other party
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends:  If the Summons was issued when you filed, then you can serve right away.  If, however, the Summons was not issued, then you must wait for the paperwork to come back from court before you can serve him.  You have to serve him with a court-issued Summons.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters