QUESTION

when terminating parental rights for adoption, should there be an adoption case already pending?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is going to give up his parental rights to a family member who has been raising his son for 5 years. He understands and is fine with this. Yesterday this gentelman came to get him and took a piece of paper with a blank case # and no case file and went with him to Amscot to have it noterized. Amscot would not do this because their notary does not give the proper info the form needed. Shouldn't this be done is a lawyers office when it's this important and shouldn't they have more paperwork with the county and state in the works?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
no, there does not need to be a case pending.  When I do them, I get the paperwork signed first and then I open a case.  Opening a case costs about $500 and sometimes the dad declines to sign - so now I have spent $500 of my client's money on an adoption case that will never happen. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters