QUESTION

when the cops were called i got charged with domestic violence with deadly weapon but the evidence wasnt portrayed correctly what should i do?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
The statement of the plaintiff wasn't accurate to the point where the cops wrote down deadly weapons were used in the altercation, yes things were all over the place but to my understanding they were not used to bodily harm no one. I was just trying to get my things out of the house but they said its a domestic violence using a deadly weapon which is false. What could possibly happen to this situation knowing the statements were not accurate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your opinion of the accuracy of the witness statements may be important for your lawyer to know, but are unlikely alone -- even if completely correct -- to have much effect on outcomes.  You need criminal defense counsel, and quickly.  Meantime, say nothing to anyone until you get some solid and reliable legal advice.  Treat this situation as one that could alter the shape of your future -- because it could.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters