QUESTION

when the divorce notice period will start for respondent?

Asked on May 25th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my husband filed for divorce 20 days back, but yet i did not receive the papers or i think i missed the USPS mail. he is saying that - my D notice time has already started with the court and if i dont respond soon , we will be automatically divorced and i wont get any penny. m pretty sure he is threatening me, because i know without 'service' the clock will not starts for respondent and more over we have kid. Is he threatening me? So Whats the truth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You have 35 days to answer the complaint from the actual and provable date of service. Your question does not indicate the date of actual service of the "filed" complaint. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on May 28th, 2018 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters