QUESTION

When the father dies, do I automatically get full custody or do I have to go to court to be awarded full custody?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sonโ€™s dad is ill and is on a ventilator. He has primary physical custody, and I have partial custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Custody would go to you unless someone else files like his siblings or parents. You still would be favored over them unless you are not capable of parenting due to issues such as drug and alcohol, lack of housing, etc.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 4:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters