QUESTION

When the final divorce settlement is submitted, how specific can they get to how generic agreed terms were during the hearing?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
I.e. Will work with parenting time coordinator for phone time. (Generic example from the hearing). Specific example in final divorce settlement paperwork: will work with parenting time coordinator, agreeing phone calls will only be Wednesday at 2:00 pm, every other week. Can I contest this? My lawyer is telling me I agreed to it during the hearing, but the language wasn't that specific.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
While your lawyer told you that you agreed to the specific provision of phone contact at 2:00 p.m. on Wednesday every other week, I do not believe you agreed to that specific provision when you only agreed to the non-specific provision in the judgment. As it happens, I believe you have a very good reason to challenge that provision in the settlement paperwork because 2:00 p.m. on any Wednesday during the school year is almost certainly during school hours so you get no contact at all. The main question here is, who drafted the settlement agreement after the settlement hearing? If there are more one-sided provisions like the telephone contact provision, you should ask your lawyer to schedule another hearing to resolve the new differences that have arisen after the original hearing. On another point, who is the parenting time coordinator and who pays for that person's services? It sounds like the coordinator works for the other party
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters