QUESTION

When the judge approves you to put an ad in a local newspaper in attempt to locate your spouse to get a divorce, how much does it usually cost?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I've been trying to get a divorce from my spouse but it has been difficult. I had to get an investigator to locate her. She was located but when she was about to be served, I found out that she got evicted and was missing in action again. I then got approval from the judge to put a ad in the paper for one day a week for 3 weeks. However, I'm not sure if my lawyer is giving me the correct price for how much this will cost. She stated that this will cost about $4,000. This sounds ridiculously high for an ad in a paper. This does not include her legal fees which is a separate cost. So my question is how much this usually cost? I know different newspapers vary but even looking at the most expensive ones, does this price sound right? I was told that an ad should go into the Daily News.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the newspaper. You can verify it by asking what newspaper and checking their ad rates.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters