QUESTION

When the mother leaves to another country, could I go get my kids from the grandparent’s house?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I don't have full custody of my kids but the mother is leaving to Mexico alone and leaving the kids with grandparents. I really don’t trust their grandparents. I only see my kids twice a week and 5 hours only because of the judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order, then you should be following the court order for your custodial time. If there is time, you can request from the judge for additional time when the mother goes on vacation or is away from the children.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters